Contact Dr. Lindquist for consultation 1-800-838-4268 or Contact Us
Skip to main content

Anorexia

The patient was presented for painful abdomen, pyrexia, vomiting, and anorexia. After 12 hours on IVF and supportive care the patient's pyrexia resolved and there was no further vomiting. A painful abdomen persisted and mild icterus was evident in both the sclera and mucous membranes. The patient was treated with Cerenia, Unasyn, Metronidazole, Gabapentin, and Famotidine. Blood chemistry found AST 70, ALT 553, ALK. Phos. 8162, GGT 46, T. Bili. 7.2, K 3.4, Chol. 720, Trig. 609, amylase 2038, PSL 697. Urine specific gravity 1.011, proteinuria 2+, bilirubinuria 3+.

The patient presented for pain in the area of the kidneys, dehydration, and anorexia with increased renal values. The patient initially improved after treatment with I.V. fluids, but the symptoms returned 5 days later. Cerenia, SQ fluids, and buprenorphine were added to the treatment plan. Preliminary blood chemistry revealed BUN 128, creat. 7.6 which improved to a BUN of 29 and a creat. of 2.2; all other parameters were WNL.

A 3-year-old, 60 lb, MN, Labrador Retriever mixed breed canine was presented with a history of possible dietary indiscretion while on a hike with his owner 48 hrs prior. The patient was ADR and had been intermittently vomiting for 24 hrs. Upon physical examination the patient exhibited pain in the caudal abdomen and an abnormal structure could be felt on palpation. Radiographs showed an irregular, semi-circular area in the caudal abdomen. The patient was hospitalized on I.V. fluids and supportive care pending ultrasound.

An 8-year-old DSH feline was presented with an acute presentation of jaundice and decreased appetite. He was also pyrexic (40.6 celsius). Blood chemistry: ALT 669, AST 177, TBil 34, ALKP 48, PLI 50, SDMA 14, T4 22. CBC: normocytic normochromic anemia HCT 28% with reticulocyte 11 (<50) non-regenerative. Urinalysis by cysto; spec. gr 1.047, ph 6.5, Bil3+, prot 2+, RBC>50, WBC 3-5, sq ep 1-5, trans ep 1-5. FELV/FIV NEG. Abdominal radiographs clearly demonstrated the presence of a radiopaque density (3 mm) that appears to image in the vicinity of where the major duodenal papilla would be located. The cat has lost almost 0.9 KG (1.9 lbs) over the last year. An abdominal ultrasound was ordered to evaluate the cause of the elevated Tbil and jaundiced appearance of the individual.

A 7-year-old FS Bullmastiff was presented for acute diarrhea and decreased appetite.

Sonographic summary: The initial ultrasound findings were: Part of the small intestine presents a 1:1 muscularis/mucosa ratio with decreased motility, mildly obscured wall layering and mild accumulation of chyme. Focal circumferential wall thickening of up to 7 mm with transmural loss of layering is seen in the ileocecal region and is associated with an incomplete obstructive pattern with segmental dilation of the intestine with chyme. The central abdominal mesentery presents a generalized increase in echogenicity with loss of the regular echoarchitecture emphasizing the lymph node and intestinal wall changes. Severe mesenteric lymphadenomegaly of up to 8 cm is noted. The lymph nodes are rounded with a pathologic increase of their short-to-long-axis ratio beyond 0.5. A significant mass effect on the intestine resulting in an incomplete obstructive pattern is noted. The margin to the intestinal wall is obscured. Scant anechoic peritoneal effusion is noted. Ultrasound guided fine needle aspirations were performed for further definition and confirmed a large cell lymphoma. The patient underwent chemotherapy and presented two months later due to extreme ADR since finishing the 2nd round of chemo (Adriamycin), anorexia with the exception of treats, and PU/PD. Subcutaneous lymphoma of a single mass had been detected via FNA 1 week prior, therafter multiple SQ masses developed.

The progression of pre-chemo, post chemo, and escape from remission sonographic images are sequenced below.

A female Columbian red-tailed boa was presented for vomiting and 10 months of anorexia and weight loss.

The patient was presented for evaluation due to severe vomiting. The vomiting stopped but the patient was now anorexic. The patient was quiet with a thin body condition. CBC found a low WBC of 3.7. Blood chemistry found albumin 3.7, total protein 7.0, ALKP 43, BUN 43, and cholesterol 79.

The patient was presented for vomiting 3-4 days prior. Was recently gagging, not urinating often despite normal drinking. The patient had a decreased appetite or was not eating at all and having innappropriate defecation in the house. Blood chemistry showed liver enzyme elevation and low BUN. Bile Acids test results were high at 464.6 umol/L. An abdominal ultrasound was recommended to rule out PSS, liver disease. possible infection- Lepto? (patient from Ontario, Canada), toxin, glomerulopathy, protein starvation, chronic non-obstructive FB, Addison, glomerulopathy, other.

A 5-year-old male German shepherd was presented for evaluation of progressive pain, lethargy, anorexia, and hunched back following an episode of abdominal trauma - tried to jump over a large hole and hit his abdomen on the edge of the hole.

A 3-year-old male Labrador Retriever dog was presented for anorexia and weight loss. CBC was within normal limits, however blood chemistry showed hyperproteinemia, hypoalbuminemia, low albumin/globulin ratio, marked azotemia, hyperphosphatemia, mild hypocalcemia, hyperkalemia, and hyperamylasemia. T4 was within normal range. The urine had a cloudy appearance; 3+ proteinuria and 3+ hematuria were present on urinalysis.

A 3-year-old intact male Labrador Retriever was presented for anorexia and weight loss. CBC was within normal limits, however blood chemistry showed hyperproteinemia, hypoalbuminemia, low albumin/globulin ratio, marked azotemia, hyperphosphatemia, mild hypocalcemia, hyperkalemia, and hyperamylasemia. T4 was within normal range. The urine had a cloudy appearance; 3+ proteinuria and 3+ hematuria were present on urinalysis.

A 16-year-old FS DSH cat with history of diabetes and hyperthyroidism was presented due to vomiting, diarrhea, and anorexia. Physical exam found poor body condition and weight loss. Urinalysis showed SG of 1.017, proteinuria, and hematuria. A coagulation panel was mildly elevated.