Contact Us or call 800-838-4268 for more information
Skip to main content

WBC, High

A 4-year-old intact male labrador retriever was presented for depression, weight loss, intermittent vomiting bile, decreased appetite, and greenish, mucoid ocular discharge. Blood work revealed mild leukocytosis and mild hyperglobulinemia.

The patient was presented on emergency from his RDVM. Thoracic radiographs were unremarkable. 2-view abdominal radiographs showed a cranial abdominal mass. CBC: HCT 32%, Anemia, elevated WBC 29.58, Mono 59, Neut 22.44, PCV/TP 36%/8.2 upon presentation. A double cavity ultrasound was performed.

A 2-year-old FS Beagle mixed breed. Clinical findings: 2 chest nodules. Fever of unknown origin. Vomiting/diarrhea. Altered CBC/Chem/UA values: WBC 20,000. TP 8.3. BUN subnormal at 5. Globulins sl. Elevated. Coag-wnl. HWT-neg.

 12-year-old MN Labrador mixed breed was presented for evaluation of anorexia, vomiting, and lethargy. Abnormalities on CBC and serum biochemistry were severe leukocytosis,neutrophilia, hemococentration, and elevated ALP (600).

A 15-year-old MN West Highland White terrier dog was presented for evaluation of polydipsia, polyuria and possible bladder stones noted on radiographs. Abnormalities on CBC and serum biochemistry were thrombocytosis, neutrophilia, and hyperalbuminemia. Urinalysis was not performed owing to financial constraints however an abdominal ultrasound prescription was approved.

An 11-year-old FS Dachshund was presented for evaluation of vomiting, leukocytosis, and a potential mass seen on survey radiographs. Bloodwork on the dog was otherwise normal.