Contact Us or call 800-838-4268 for more information
Skip to main content

Neutrophils, High

A 2-year-old MN Doberman Pinscher presented on April 4th due to a sock foreign body. He underwent exploratory surgery with a resection and anastamosis. This was the second resection and anastomosis surgery for this patient since February. After the first surgery, the patient had a septic abdomen. After that surgery, he was managed with a drain in an emergency hospital for several days. He had initial hepatic enzyme elevations which resolved with resolution of sepsis. At the second surgery on April 4th, adhesions were noted throughout the abdomen. There was an area of adhesions in the left inguinal area that was extremely friable. A drain was placed following this surgery as well. Intracelluar bacteria were noted in the drainage fluid. The patient was discharged from the hospital on April 8th. The following medications were sent home: Cefaseptin, 750 mg BID x 5 days Baytril, 150 mg BID x 5 days, Metronidazole, 500 mg BID x 5 days Cerenia and codeine were also dispensed. Clinically the patient is doing very well. He is eating, drinking, urinating and defecating normally. His activity level is good. Blood work from April 7th: Alb=21 (better than pre-op) ALP=241, lymphocytes=0.88, monocytes=1.57, Neutrophils=12.15, suspected bands. A follow up ultrasound 14 days post-op from the second sock foreign body surgery was performed.

Possible intestinal foreign body, lethargy, weakness. Panting on presentation. Current meds: Cerenia, Unasyn, IVF, Barium series started at 5pm. CBC and blood chemistry from 2/15 showed: WBC 22.57, Neu 18.66, HGB 11.4, PLT 128,. Na 144, ALT 440, ALP 379, GGT 12. In house u/a- USG 1.062, 2wbc/hpf, no bacteria, crystals unclassified 1-5/hpf. U/A pending.

The patient is a 14 month old M Miniature Australian Shepherd dog who presented with an acute case of vomiting, lethargy and ataxia.  The owner was unaware of any exposure to toxins or ingestion of obstructive material. Physical exam: 10% dehydrated; mm pink but tacky; abdomen tender on palpation; weight wnl. CBC/Chem: WBC 21,120, decreased cholesterol and protein; elevated CK, ALKP, ALT, BUN and ammonia. Lepto negative.

 12-year-old MN Labrador mixed breed was presented for evaluation of anorexia, vomiting, and lethargy. Abnormalities on CBC and serum biochemistry were severe leukocytosis,neutrophilia, hemococentration, and elevated ALP (600).

An 8-year-old FS mixed breed dog was referred for partial anorexia and mild lethargy. Mild painful cranial abdomen was noted on physical exam. CBC and chemistry panel were unremarkable. Urinalysis revealed 3+ proteinuria with isosthenuria. Blood pressure was 220 mm Hg.