Contact Us or call 800-838-4268 for more information
Skip to main content

Monocytes, High

A 4-year-old intact male labrador retriever was presented for depression, weight loss, intermittent vomiting bile, decreased appetite, and greenish, mucoid ocular discharge. Blood work revealed mild leukocytosis and mild hyperglobulinemia.

The patient originally presented with a swelling of the lower right palpebrae, a 2 week history of hyporexia, change in treat preference, lethargy, decreased water intake and 2-3lbs of weight loss. Patient began drooling soon after he was sent home on Cefpodoxime, Apoquel and Mycequin for ocular changes. Patient has also been receiving NeoPolyBac ointment along the eyelid.

The patient was presented for annual exam with a 1-2 month history of decreased appetite. Blood chemistry and CBC found a potassium low at 3.2, chloride low 113, AST high 70, monocytes high 684, and T4/fPL both normal. Repeat bloodwork a month later showed potassium even lower at 2.6. The patient was started on Renacare potassium supplement and abdominal ultrasound was scheduled.  The day of the ultrasound, potassium was rechecked and still low at 2.7; Renacare dose was increased and a month later the potassium level was normal. Post-ultrasound Aldosterone baseline level was high at 1194 (194-388). Prior to surgery she had a normal appetite and energy level, and CBC and chem were normal other than a mildly elevated ALT.

A 3-year-old, MN, Catahoula Leopard Dog was presented for a 4 month history of ADR, diarrhea, and vomiting which had acutely worsened within the last 48 hours. Physical examination found the patient with a body score of 2/9 with a 14 lb weight loss, temperature of 102.9, QAR, and mildly dehydrated. CBC/Chem, cPLI, and fecal were all WNL with the exception of an increase in monocytes (11%) with a normal WBC of 14,650. A full abdominal ultrasound was performed.

A 7-year-old Bernese Mountain Dog (BMD) was presented for a history of persistent weight loss. The only abnormality on physical examination was a thin body condition. CBC and blood chemistry showed monocytosis, elevated creatinine, hypercalcemia, and mild hyperamylasemia. Survey thoracic radiographs showed a 4cm diameter spherical soft tissue opacity mass arising at the ventral tip of the lung to the right of the cardiac apex within the right middle lung lobe. There was also a 14cm x 6cm x 8cm mass infiltrating the ventral portion of the caudal subsegment of the left cranial lung lobe. No pleural effusion was seen.

A 9-year-old MN DSH was presented for evaluation of ascites. On physical examination a distended abdomen and weight loss was evident. Fluid analysis revealed a moderate neutrophilic exudate - suspected bacterial sepsis. CBC showed neutrophilia, monocytosis, and mild anemia whereas serum chemistry was within normal limits.