Contact Dr. Lindquist for consultation 1-800-838-4268 or info@sonopath.com
Skip to main content

ALT (SGPT), High

A 10-year-old FS Australian Shepherd was presented for evaluation of acute hematemesis, vomiting, diarrhea, and lethargy.  Abnormalities on physical examination were lateral recumbence, dehydration, and pyrexia (106.8).  Blood work showed thrombocytopenia and elevated ALT (655) activity. On survey radiographs possible mass in mid abdomen and hepatomegaly was evident.

The patient was presented due to panting, urinary accidents, PU/PD, +1 polyphagia, hepatomegaly on radiographs. Urinalysis revealed hematuria, pyuria, and hyposthenuria. U/A: USG 1.002, protein +2, WBCs 4-10, RBCs 11-20, rods 26-50. Blood chemistry results: ALT 283, Alk. Phos. 226.

A 1-year-old, FS, Australian Shepherd mixed breed canine was presented for acute onset of collapse/dizziness. This was the first episode that the patient ever had; patient was BAR prior. Hepatomegaly was seen on radiographs. Blood chemistry showed an elevated ALT, CBC/UA were WNL. 4DX heartworm test was positive, Lepto test was negative.

An 8-year-old DSH feline was presented with an acute presentation of jaundice and decreased appetite. He was also pyrexic (40.6 celsius). Blood chemistry: ALT 669, AST 177, TBil 34, ALKP 48, PLI 50, SDMA 14, T4 22. CBC: normocytic normochromic anemia HCT 28% with reticulocyte 11 (<50) non-regenerative. Urinalysis by cysto; spec. gr 1.047, ph 6.5, Bil3+, prot 2+, RBC>50, WBC 3-5, sq ep 1-5, trans ep 1-5. FELV/FIV NEG. Abdominal radiographs clearly demonstrated the presence of a radiopaque density (3 mm) that appears to image in the vicinity of where the major duodenal papilla would be located. The cat has lost almost 0.9 KG (1.9 lbs) over the last year. An abdominal ultrasound was ordered to evaluate the cause of the elevated Tbil and jaundiced appearance of the individual.

The patient is a 14 month old M Miniature Australian Shepherd dog who presented with an acute case of vomiting, lethargy and ataxia.  The owner was unaware of any exposure to toxins or ingestion of obstructive material. Physical exam: 10% dehydrated; mm pink but tacky; abdomen tender on palpation; weight wnl. CBC/Chem: WBC 21,120, decreased cholesterol and protein; elevated CK, ALKP, ALT, BUN and ammonia. Lepto negative.

An 8-year-old MN Ragdoll cat was presented for examination due to ADR. Blood chemistry found hypokalemia, elevated liver enzymes, hyponatremia, and a CPK of 11981. Urinalysis showed a specifi gravity of 1.039, pH 7.5, 3+ protein, RBC 11-20, and WBC 2-3.

The patient was presented for vomiting 3-4 days prior. Was recently gagging, not urinating often despite normal drinking. The patient had a decreased appetite or was not eating at all and having innappropriate defecation in the house. Blood chemistry showed liver enzyme elevation and low BUN. Bile Acids test results were high at 464.6 umol/L. An abdominal ultrasound was recommended to rule out PSS, liver disease. possible infection- Lepto? (patient from Ontario, Canada), toxin, glomerulopathy, protein starvation, chronic non-obstructive FB, Addison, glomerulopathy, other.

A 4-year-old MN Maltese was presented for an annual exam, but the dog had been noted to be losing weight. Physical exam was unremarkable. Blood chemistry revealed hyperphosphatemia, and elevated ALT, and AST enzyme activities . CBC found leukocytosis consisting of a neutrophilia, lymphocytosis, and monocytosis. The patient was nonresponsive to antibiotic therapy over a 3 week period. The patient was doing well on re-evaluation; he had a good appetite, but was still losing weight. Recheck blood chemistry still showed persistently elevated liver enzyme activities, hypocholesterolemia, low urea and creatinine concentrations. The neutrophilia and monocytosis were still present on the CBC, however thrombocytopenia was also present. Serum bile acids were severely elevated, both pre and post-prandial. A coagulation panel was within normal limits.

A 1-year-old MN DSH cat was presented for evaluation of vomiting for a duration of 3 days. The patient has a known history of frequently eating innapropriate things around the house (strings, foreign objects, etc…). The owner reported no urination or bowel movement for 2 days. No vomiting, coughing, sneezing, or diarrhea was noted. The physical examination was unremarkable. CBC and blood chemistry found an very elevated HCT of 52.7%, eosinopenia, thrombocytopenia, mild hyperglycemia, elevated BUN, elevated calcium, low albumin, and slightly elevated ALT.

 

An 8-year-old FS Maltese was presented for evaluation for severely elevated pre and post-prandial bile acids and mild ALT elevations and subnormal BUN. In addition, the patient was positive for Rocky Mountain spotted fever. Seizure activity was present in the history.

A 12-year-old M intact Shih Tzu dog was presented for polydipsia of several months' duration. The serum biochemical profile revealed an elevated urea, increased ALT, increased GGT enzyme activities, hyperphosphatemia, hyperkalemia, hypercholesterolemia, and elevated triglycerides. Thrombocytosis was present on the CBC.